Is Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey Breast With Herb Dressing & Cinnamon Apples Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken skin
  • turkey fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • lactic acid
  • sodium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Water, Apple Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Glazed Turkey Tenderloins (cooked Turkey Tenderloins, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Turkey Flavor, Turkey Stock, Flavor, Gum Arabic, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Paprika), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes, Soybeans, Salt, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Bleached Wheat Flour, Orange Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Spices, Flavors, Chicken Broth, Potassium Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Fructose, Turkey Fat, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Chicken Powder, Dried Garlic, Sesame Oil, Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Lactate, Turmeric, Lactic Acid, Chicken Skin, Dried Chicken Broth. Contains Wheat, Sesame.

Check Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey Breast With Herb Dressing & Cinnamon Apples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go