Is Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey Breast With Herb Dressing & Cinnamon Apples Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • turkey fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • turkey stock
  • turkey flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Water, Apple Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Water, Glazed Turkey Tenderloins (cooked Turkey Tenderloins, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Turkey Flavor, Turkey Stock, Flavor, Gum Arabic, Carrageenan, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Paprika), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes, Soybeans, Salt, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin, Bleached Wheat Flour, Orange Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Spices, Flavors, Chicken Broth, Potassium Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Fructose, Turkey Fat, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Chicken Powder, Dried Garlic, Sesame Oil, Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Lactate, Turmeric, Lactic Acid, Chicken Skin, Dried Chicken Broth. Contains Wheat, Sesame.

Check Lean Cuisine Protein Kick Roasted Turkey Breast With Herb Dressing & Cinnamon Apples against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go