Is Lean shake 25 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

calcium d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural , Artificial Flavors, Whey Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Cellulose Powder, Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono - , Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Alumina), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Corn Starch, Fructooligosaccharides, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin , Mineral Blend (Vitamin A Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin, Calcium d-Pantothenate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Maltodextrin), Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Lean shake 25 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking