Is LEAN TURKEY HAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY THIGH MEAT WITH A PORTION OF GROUND TURKEY THIGH TRIM ADDED, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check LEAN TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go