Is Leda Bakery Anzac Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Toasted, caramelized flavor with a balance of crunch and chewy center; crisp edges give a firm bite while the interior remains slightly soft. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, packed for snacks, or used in lunchboxes. Reviews note consistent texture and authentic taste, praising dunkability while occasionally citing excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted, caramelized flavor with a balance of crunch and chewy center; crisp edges give a firm bite while the interior remains slightly soft. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, packed for snacks, or used in lunchboxes. Reviews note consistent texture and authentic taste, praising dunkability while occasionally citing excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flours (tapioca, Chickpea), Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Coconut, Golden Syrup, Treacle, Quinoa Flakes, Natural Flavour, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt. May Contain: Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.
Check Leda Bakery Anzac Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leda Bakery Anzac Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


