Is Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 631
- 1422
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627)
Check Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder
Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz
LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


