Is Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627)
Check Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder
Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz
LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


