Is Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- 627
- 631
- 415
- 270
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627)
Check Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder
Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz
LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


