Is LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavoring
  • disodium 5'-inosinate
  • natural and artificial mushroom flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce with savory, umami-forward flavor and mild sweetness that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, and as a finishing glaze, it simplifies meal prep. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy use, versatility across Asian-style dishes and weeknight cooking, and reliable pantry utility for cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Water), Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Mushroom Flavor (Natural Flavoring, Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Disodium 5'-Inosinate and Disodium 5'-Guanylate as Flavor Enhancers).

Check LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep