Is LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce with savory, umami-forward flavor and mild sweetness that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, and as a finishing glaze, it simplifies meal prep. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy use, versatility across Asian-style dishes and weeknight cooking, and reliable pantry utility for cooks.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce with savory, umami-forward flavor and mild sweetness that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, and as a finishing glaze, it simplifies meal prep. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy use, versatility across Asian-style dishes and weeknight cooking, and reliable pantry utility for cooks.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Water), Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Mushroom Flavor (Natural Flavoring, Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Disodium 5'-Inosinate and Disodium 5'-Guanylate as Flavor Enhancers).
Check LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


