Is Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 627
  • 270
  • 631
  • 1422

627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627)

Check Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep