Is Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancers
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory recipe base produces a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that caramelizes during high-heat stir-frying, coating chicken evenly and yielding tender, flavorful bites. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and glazing vegetables, reviewers note ease of use and reliable flavor, while some mention it can be sweet for certain tastes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Honey (12%), Soy Sauce (11%) (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Colour (150a), High Fructose Corn Syrup), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onions, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Dehydrated Garlic, Acidity Regulator (270), Stabiliser (415), Flavour Enhancers (631, 627)
Check Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Lee Kum Kee Chicken Bouillon Powder
Lee Kum Kee Premium Dark Soy Sauce, 16.9 Oz
LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Hong Kong Premium Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Recipe Base Honey & Soy Stir-fry Chicken 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


