Is LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial mushroom flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce with savory, umami-forward flavor and mild sweetness that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, and as a finishing glaze, it simplifies meal prep. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy use, versatility across Asian-style dishes and weeknight cooking, and reliable pantry utility for cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Water), Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Mushroom Flavor (Natural Flavoring, Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Disodium 5'-Inosinate and Disodium 5'-Guanylate as Flavor Enhancers).

Check LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep