Is Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g Vegetarian?

Description
A ready to use sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture and a bold savory sweet flavor and aroma profile; commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews note ease of use, consistent seasoning, balanced sweetness and moderate heat, plus reliability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract
- oysters
- oyster sauce
- naturally-occurring MSG
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready to use sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture and a bold savory sweet flavor and aroma profile; commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews note ease of use, consistent seasoning, balanced sweetness and moderate heat, plus reliability.
Ingredients
Oyster Sauce (Water,sugar,salt,oyster Extract (Oysters,water,salt),modified Corn Starch ,Colour (150A)), Soy Sauce (Water,soybeans,salt,colour (150A)), Soy Sauce (Water,soybeans,salt,colour (150A),wheat,high Fructose Corn Syrup), Sugar, Water, Malt Syrup (Rice,malted Barley), Flavouring, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Chilli Pepper Powder, Shallots, Black Pepper Powder, Stabiliser, Flavour Enhancers, This Product Is Made With Which Contain Naturally-occurring Msg
Check Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


