Is Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains milk, shellfish
- shellfish
- bacon
- shrimp
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
contains milk, shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CREAM, HOMINY GRITS (CORN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), BACON, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, BENZOATE OF SODA), PARSLEY, SEASONING. CONTAINS MILK, SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY.
Check Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Legacy Foods Garlic Shrimp & & Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


