Is Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored sweet roll offers a moist, cake-like texture with a pronounced chocolate taste and sugary glaze; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or dessert. Reviewers often praise convenience and rich flavor while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, inconsistent freshness, variability in softness between batches, and packaging concerns for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, LF Low Polyunsaturated Eos out (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glycerin, Contains less than 2% of Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Xanthan Gum, Psyllium Husk, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. CONTAINS: Milk. Facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast