Is Legendary Gods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Tasty Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-spiced pastry with a soft, flaky interior and slightly crisp outer layer, commonly enjoyed warm as a breakfast or snack. Shoppers often note consistent sweetness, pleasant spice notes, and good convenience; some reviews mention occasional variability in freshness. Frequently served with coffee or tea and eaten on-the-go or at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (micellar Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Sodium Alginate. Contains: Milk.

Check Legendary Gods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Tasty Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep