Is Leggo's Tortellini Ricotta & Roast Veg 630g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg
  • milk solids
  • ricotta cheese
  • natural flavour
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (51%) (wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil), Ricotta Cheese (9%) (milk Solids, Salt, Food Acid (citric)), Roasted Vegetables (6%) (pumpkin, Capsicum), Egg, Tomato Paste (2%), Cheddar Cheese (contains Milk), Butter (contains Milk), Canola Oil, Salt, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Natural Flavour. Contains Milk, Egg And Wheat.

Check Leggo's Tortellini Ricotta & Roast Veg 630g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Leggo's Tortellini Ricotta & Roast Veg 630g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep