Is LEMON AUTHENTIC STRAINED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
grade a pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteYogurt contains lactose. However, if the packaging states that it is lactose free or if you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient, this yogurt is likely low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. LACTIS). LEMON FRUIT PREPARATION: SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOR (TURMERIC).
Check LEMON AUTHENTIC STRAINED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON AUTHENTIC STRAINED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


