Is Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • b2
  • calcium

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soyabasis (86.5%) (water, peeled soybeans (9.9%)), sugar, lemon juice from lemon juice concentrate (1.7%), lemon (1.1%), glucose-fructose syrup, calcium (tricalcium citrate), stabiliser (pectins), acidity regulators (citric acid, nature). riumcitrate), modified starch, sea salt, aroma, antioxidant (strong tocopherol extracts, fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), vitamins (B2, D2, B12), yoghurt cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus) <p>Bold = allergen labeling. </p><p>Naturally low in fat and low in saturated fat. Rich in vegetable protein. May contain traces of nuts (not peanuts). Naturally lactose and gluten free </p> Contains Soy.

Check Lemon Cheesecake Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.