Is LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring
  • starch
  • +1 more

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched unbleached wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, RICOTTA CHEESE (FRESH WHEY, MILK, SALT, AND VINEGAR), ONIONS, WHITE WINE, EGGS, PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OLIVE OIL, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME. FILLO INGREDIENTS: FILLO (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, STARCH [CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish