Is Lemon flavoured soft baked bars, Delights Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour chicory root extract
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour chicory root extract

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars feature bright lemon notes and a tender, moist texture; often described as convenient, many consumers typically use them as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments. Review themes note consistent lemon taste, soft chew, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variable sweetness and occasional crumbling during transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), ICING SUGAR, LEMON FLAVOURED BITS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS), SUGARCANE FIBRE, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, DRIED EGG WHITE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Lemon flavoured soft baked bars, Delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lemon flavoured soft baked bars, Delights is available at 4 retailers

AmazonLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go