Is LEMON HONEY BOSS SAUCE, LEMON HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • honey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, RED #40, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GROUND CELERY SEED, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA

Check LEMON HONEY BOSS SAUCE, LEMON HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling