Is LEMON HONEY BOSS SAUCE, LEMON HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, RED #40, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GROUND CELERY SEED, CHILI PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA
Check LEMON HONEY BOSS SAUCE, LEMON HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON HONEY BOSS SAUCE, LEMON HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


