Is LEMON MERINGUE FLAVORED GREEK 100 CALORIES LOW FAT YOGURT MOUSSE, LEMON MERINGUE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • low fat yogurt

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, KOSHER GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS], ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), FRUIT BLEND (FRUCTOSE, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, CITRIC ACID), NITROGEN.

Check LEMON MERINGUE FLAVORED GREEK 100 CALORIES LOW FAT YOGURT MOUSSE, LEMON MERINGUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go