Is Lentils Vegetarian?

Description
They offer a mild, earthy flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that softens with cooking; commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and side dishes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent cooking performance, convenient packaging, occasional size variation, and reliable ability to hold shape or even become creamy based on preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
They offer a mild, earthy flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that softens with cooking; commonly used in soups, stews, salads, and side dishes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent cooking performance, convenient packaging, occasional size variation, and reliable ability to hold shape or even become creamy based on preparation.
Ingredients
Lentils, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Edta
Check Lentils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Westbrae Natural Organic Lentils Vegetarian -- 15 oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Great Value Organic Lentils, 15 oz Can
Where to buy
Lentils is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


