This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is LEON Mayo Korean Style Gochujang 240ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Free-Range Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Gochujang-Style Paste (4.5%) (Sugar, Salted Black Beans [Black Soya Beans, Salt], Red Pepper Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Rice Flour, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Paprika Extract), Maize Starch, Sundried Tomato Paste (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomato, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Natural Basil Flavouring), Rice Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coriander

Check LEON Mayo Korean Style Gochujang 240ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladMarinading
Gluten Free? LEON Mayo Korean Style Gochujang 240ml | Spoonful