Is Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • liquid soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

liquid soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check Leonard Novelty Bakery Cookies N Cream Cake, Cookies N Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go