Is Les Tablettes au chocolat blanc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose en poudre
  • lecithines
  • chocolate blanc 48

lactose en poudre

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate blanc 48% (sucre, beurre de cacao, poudre de lait entier, poudre de lait écrémé, lactose en poudre, matière grasse de lait anhydre, émulsifiant: lécithines (soja), arôme naturel de vanille), farine de blé 36,4%, sucre, beurre pâtissier 6,5%, sirop de glucose-fructose, sel, poudre à lever: carbonates d'ammonium - carbonates de sodium - diphosphates, acidifiant: acide citrique. Peut contenir des traces de fruits à coque.

Check Les Tablettes au chocolat blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaMilky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertSandwich