Is Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. Vegan?

Description
This loaf delivers a mildly sweet, wheaty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even, springy slices and uniform thickness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent softness and everyday convenience, while some note variability in freshness and occasional dryness after several days, limiting longer-term use.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- mono- & diglyceride
- calcium acetate
- +8 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf delivers a mildly sweet, wheaty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even, springy slices and uniform thickness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent softness and everyday convenience, while some note variability in freshness and occasional dryness after several days, limiting longer-term use.
Ingredients
Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, (Vitamin B9)), Yeast, Soy Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Honey, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monoglyceride, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate To (Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Acetate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


