Is Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • whole grain rye flour
  • barley flakes
  • vital wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • flour
  • oat flakes
  • whole grain oat flour
  • +1 more

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, it yields a mild, slightly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness; the interior is tender and slightly chewy while the exterior crisps to golden edges. Commonly split and topped with spreads or filled for breakfast sandwiches and quick snacks. Reviewers cite consistent texture and reliable toasting at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Cottonseed Fiber, Grain and Seed Mix (Oat Flakes, Cracked Wheat, Sunflower Seeds, Flaxseed, Millet, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Barley Flakes, Cracked Wheat, Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Dill Seed, Ground Coriander), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Healthy Life® Multi-Grain English Muffins 8 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go