Is Lidl spanish grains Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 22% cooked pearl barley
  • pearl barley
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract powder

22% cooked pearl barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPANISH STYLE Cooked brown long grain rice, pearl barley and black lentils with a chilli flavoured marinade Ingredients 41% Cooked Brown Long Grain Rice (Water, Brown Long Grain Rice), 22% Cooked Pearl Barley (Water, Pearl Barley), 14% Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Black Lentils), Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Onion, 2% Chilli Flavoured Marinade (Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Minced Onion, Salt, Crushed Chillies, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Flavouring), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Rapeseed), Paprika Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Lidl spanish grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep