Is Life Extension Complex B-Complex, BioActive, Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

as d-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamine (Vitamin B1) (as thiamine HCl), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) (as riboflavin and riboflavin 5'-phosphate), Niacin (as niacinamide and niacin), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine HCl and pyridoxal 5'-phosphate), Folate (as L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate calcium salt), Vitamin B12 (as methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic acid (as D-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as D-calcium pantothenate, dicalcium phosphate), Inositol, PABA (para-aminobenzoic acid), Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Purified Water, Silica.

Check Life Extension Complex B-Complex, BioActive, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Life Extension Complex B-Complex, BioActive, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go