Is Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie Gluten Free?

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Sugars (dextrose, honey), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, High oleic sunflower oil, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).
Check Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


