Is LifeSavers Mints Vegetarian?

Description
Thin hard disc mints offer pronounced peppermint flavor and a cool brittle texture that dissolves slowly; commonly used for breath freshening, pocket or purse carrying, and after meal refreshment. Customer reviews frequently cite strong lasting mintiness, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about fragility or reduced freshness and varied pack sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin hard disc mints offer pronounced peppermint flavor and a cool brittle texture that dissolves slowly; commonly used for breath freshening, pocket or purse carrying, and after meal refreshment. Customer reviews frequently cite strong lasting mintiness, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about fragility or reduced freshness and varied pack sizes.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, natural flavor, stearic acid.
Check LifeSavers Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LifeSavers Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


