Is Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • natural banana flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and banana flavors come through as mildly sweet with a subtle tang; the texture is smooth and drinkable with a slight effervescence. Commonly used straight from the bottle, poured over cereals, or blended into smoothies and shakes. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good mixing performance overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Flavors, Red Beet Juice (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Drink Cultured Milk Smoothie Probiotic Lowfat Strawberry-Banana - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie