Is Lifeway Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Strawberry Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- organic banana natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
- organic strawberry natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC BANANA NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), PECTIN, VITAMIN D3, CULTURES. Contains Milk and its derivates.
Check Lifeway Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Organic Kefir Cultured Whole Milk Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


