Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce Vegan?

Description
This tempeh offers a nutty, earthy flavor with a mild fermented tang and a firm, dense, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sliced, marinated, grilled, sautéed, or crumbled into stir-fries, salads, sandwiches, and tacos, it holds shape well and absorbs seasonings; reviewers note aroma strength varies and recommend thorough cooking before serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid from plant source
lactic acid from plant source
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This tempeh offers a nutty, earthy flavor with a mild fermented tang and a firm, dense, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sliced, marinated, grilled, sautéed, or crumbled into stir-fries, salads, sandwiches, and tacos, it holds shape well and absorbs seasonings; reviewers note aroma strength varies and recommend thorough cooking before serving.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid from Plant Source), Water, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Brown Rice.
Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


