Is Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • cultured organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • tempeh

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempeh (Water, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Source), Brown Rice), Organic Buffalo Sauce (Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cayenne Pepper Puree, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Extractives Of Chilis, Xanthan Gum)

Check Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsMeijerTargetVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking