Is Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
- lactic acid from plant source
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tempeh (Water, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Source), Brown Rice), Organic Buffalo Sauce (Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cayenne Pepper Puree, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Extractives Of Chilis, Xanthan Gum)
Check Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


