Is Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • spices, malt extract, yeast extract, chicory extract
  • malt extract
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • +2 more

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Chicory Extract (Inulin), Dried Onions, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Garlic, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Paprika, Salt, Sea Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soybean Oil, Torula Yeast, Molasses, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources)

Check Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich