Is Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten 2
  • wheat
  • contains wheat, preduct
  • cereal wheat flour
  • gluten
  • starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring preparation
  • wheat starch
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten 2
wheat

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crumb ( Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid)), Textured Vegetable Protein 8.6% ( Soya Protein Isolate 5.6%, Wheat Gluten 2.0%, Starch), Batter ( Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Canola Oil, Spice Extract (Contains Wheat )), Predust (Cereal ( Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices, Herbs, Flavouring Preparation, Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Protein 3.3% ( Wheat Gluten 2.6%, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein 0.2%), Bamboo Fibre, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Natural Flavouring, Isolated Soya Protein 0.7%, Dextrose

Check Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwich