Is Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 80% freshly prepared chicken
- antioxidants
80% freshly prepared chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
80% Freshly Prepared Chicken, Pea Protein, Vegetable Glycerine (Derived from Rapeseed Oil), Technological Additives: Antioxidants (Tocopherol Extracts from Vegetable Oils)
Check Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


