Is Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 80% freshly prepared chicken
- antioxidants
80% freshly prepared chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
80% Freshly Prepared Chicken, Pea Protein, Vegetable Glycerine (Derived from Rapeseed Oil), Technological Additives: Antioxidants (Tocopherol Extracts from Vegetable Oils)
Check Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Lily's Kitchen Simply Glorious Chicken Jerky for Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


