Is lime and chilli sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidani ), Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, White Vinegar, Peri Peri Chill Pure, Bird's Eye Chili, Red Cayenne Chili,food Aid ), Red Bell Peppers, Fod Acid, Vegetable Gum, Chill Powder, Garlic, Flavour, May Contain Sesame, Goodman Fielder, Moorebank Ave, Moorebank, Nsw 2170, Australia Freecall 1800 638 112 (Au), Nz, Oway From Bottle

Check lime and chilli sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling