Is Lime Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, JODIZED SALT, SPICES, LIMESICE CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM EDTA(ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR AND EXTRACTIVES OF RED PEPPER, ACEITE DE SOYA, YEMA DE BOEVO, AGUA, VINAGRO ESTILADO, AZUCAR, SAL YODADA, ESPEDAS, JUGO DE LIMON CONCENTRADO, ELHA DISODICO (AGREGADO PARA PROTEGER SABOR), EXTRACTINOS DE PIMENTON, SABOR NATURAL, EXTRACTIVOS DE PIRKENTAROJA

Check Lime Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladGarnishing