Is Limited Edition Pumpkin Loaf Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PUMPKIN, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, BUTTER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN OIL (WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, PRUNES, APPLE POMACE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, HONEY, NUTMEG, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, GINGER, RAPESEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID
Check Limited Edition Pumpkin Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Limited Edition Pumpkin Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
About this product
Cake · Slice, Loaf


