Is LIMONE SORBETTO, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN FROZEN DESSERT BURSTING WITH ZESTY LEMON, LIMONE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian frozen dessert offers bright, zesty lemon flavor and a silky, fine-crystal texture, commonly served as a palate cleanser, light dessert, or between courses; reviewers frequently cite intense citrus, consistent creaminess, easy portioning, and satisfying refreshment, while noting occasional variability in sweetness and firmness across batches and packaging consistency noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LEMON JUICE, CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN, AGAR-AGAR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check LIMONE SORBETTO, AUTHENTIC ITALIAN FROZEN DESSERT BURSTING WITH ZESTY LEMON, LIMONE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking