Is Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bar offers a rich cocoa intensity with a mild savory finish, paired with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a crisp snap. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to top desserts, or chopped into baking. Customer reviews frequently cite balanced flavor, satisfying texture, and consistent portioning and secure packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Fleur de sel (Sea Salt 0.3%), Flavouring.

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

Another Lindt chocolate that I buy often, the salt on this contrasts with the smooth chocolate.

savorygood value
MareeD•Feb 21, 2021

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate A Touch Of Sea Salt 100g block is available at 3 retailers

CountdownHarris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go