Is Lindt Excellence Dark Orange Chocolate Bar 100g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate is a 3.5 oz. candy bar that features the rich color and taste of dark chocolate. It provides a complex and well-balanced flavor, combining the fruity taste of orange with the satisfying crunch of almond slivers. The high cocoa content contributes to its deep, robust taste. The bars are portioned into bite-size squares, making it convenient for snacking. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its combination of flavors and textures is likely to be appreciated by chocolate lovers looking for a unique and indulgent treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, ALMONDS 7%, Orange Juice from Concentrate 3,9%, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous MILK Fat, Invert Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Pineapple, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Orange Flavouring, Flavouring, Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 47% minimum,, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case

Check Lindt Excellence Dark Orange Chocolate Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Dark Orange Chocolate Bar 100g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolateyBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking